Breaking News

HYPE: Frank Edwards, Grace Galaxy, Provabs, TB 1, and others make Nomination List of Nigeria Gospel Music Awards (NGMA) 2012


 Indeed, Nigeria has very few gospel awards platforms. We are glad to introduce you to this Gospel Music Academy  aptly known as Nigeria Gospel Music Awards (NGMA). 

 Its first edition was held last year and this year's edition is scheduled for the 14th of Dec 2012.
Here is the full list of the nominees for this year’s Nigeria Gospel Music Awards [NGMA].


 In a statement today, Chief Executive Officer of NGMA, Oyisama Kingsley Omoefe, announced Friday 14th December, 2012 as the date for the award ceremony in Lagos, Nigeria. Mr. Kingsley also said lots of entries were received this year and the nominees list consist of only artistes who sent in entries for the awards.
Voting process officially opens today. Click the link below to go to the voting page.
You can also VOTE by sending “NGMA2012 space ARTISTE NAME space CATEGORY” to 08099802242.
The Nigeria Gospel Music Awards 2012 will take place at NECA Events Centre, Central Business District, Alausa, Lagos, Nigeria on Friday, 14th December, 2012. Red carpet opens 2pm.
Check out the full list below:
NOMINEES FOR NIGERIA GOSPEL MUSIC AWARDS [NGMA] 2012
1. COMPETITIVE CATEGORY
BEST INDIGENOUS
[CONTEMPORARY]
1. ASU EKIYE
2. MONIQUE
3. ONOS
4. ANNY
5. KENNY SAM
6. VIKKY
[ALTERNATIVE]
1. JOE PRAIZE
2. GAISE
3. TKW
4. HENRI SOUL
5. GBENGA OKE
6. IFE OLODUMARE
7. TONY ADOKI
[TRADITIONAL]
1. FUNKE AKINOKUN
2. GOD’S OWN
3. AITY INYANG
4. KAYODE OLUSOJI
5. CELION
6. MERCY OSEGHALE
7. EHILIZ
BEST GOSPEL HOP / RAP
1. PASTOR J
2. PROVABS
3. TB1
4. PROTEK
5. SAM JAMZ
BEST REGGAE
1. PAUL PERSOL
2. W. SMILES
3. LYN
4. JOAN PAUL
BEST ROCK
1. FRANK EDWARDS
2. EBEN
3. THREADSTONE
BEST SOUL / R&B
1. RONNIE D
2. IFY CHUKWU
3. PSALM EBUBE
4. SIL KELLY
5. SIMPLI MICHAEL
BEST MALE VOCALIST
1. FRANK EDWARDS
2. ASU EKIYE
3. JOE PRAIZE
4. SIL KELLY
BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
1. ONOS
2. FUNKE AKINOKUN
3. ANNY
4. IFY
BEST MUSIC PRODUCER
1. WOLE ONI
2. FLO
3. PHAT E
4. VC PEREZ
5. T. OMOTOSHO
BEST GROUP OR DUO
1. T.I.V
2. THREADSTONE
3. THE MOVEMENT BY V.C PEREZ
4. GOD’S OWN RADICALS [GOR]
BEST NEW ARTISTE
1. GAISE
2. PASTOR J
3. TB1
4. PROTEK
5. PROVABS
NEW REVELATION
1. EFFIZEE
2. CUTE SAGAY
3. DON RICHARD
4. T. DEBS
5. HENRI SOUL
6. JIMMY D PSALMIST
NEXT RATED
1. SAM JAMZ
2. LYN
3. BEECEE
4. FRED MAC
5. D.O.P.E
6. VIKKY
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. FRANK EDWARDS
2. JOE PRAIZE
3. EBEN
SONG OF THE YEAR
1. OGHENE DO – FRANK EDWARDS
2. IMELA – EBEN
3. GBAGORO FEAT. KORE – HENRI SOUL
4. GREAT GOD – JOE PRAIZE
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1. THE REPLY – HENRI SOUL
2. UNLIMITED – FRANK EDWARDS
3. PHENOMENON – EBEN
4. MIRACLES FOR A LOST CITY – THREADSTONE
BEST ARTISTE IN DIASPORA [MALE]
1. FEMI OYELEYE [U.S.A]
2. DAVID ADESOKAN [U.S.A]
3. DAVID OKE [U.S.A]
4. JID~VOCALS [UKRAINE]
5. FAITH CHILD [U.K]
BEST ARTISTE IN DIASPORA [FEMALE]
1. ANU [U.S.A]
2. ABBY GODWIN [U.K]
3. GRACE GALAXY [U.K]
4. ISABELLA [U.K]
BEST COLLABORATION SONG/ALBUM
1. KOMOLE FEAT. VECTOR & PROVABS – T.I.V
2. LOVE IS WHAT WE NEED FEAT. NAIJA ALL STARS – FUNKE AKINOKUN
3. GIFTED & PROUD FEAT. ONYEKA ONWENU – TOLU ODUKOYA
4. KAMAJO FEAT. THE MOVEMENT – VC PEREZ
5. GBAGORO FEAT. KENNY K’ORE – HENRISOUL
WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR
1. OGHENE DOH – FRANK EDWARDS
2. DANSAKI – LARA GEORGE
3. FROM GLORY TO GLORY – SINACH
4. EBEN – IMELA
2. NON COMPETITIVE CATEGORY
*SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS
*GOSPEL ZONE WITH DJ GOSPORELLA
*X2D
*KINGDOM AFRICA
CONCERT/EVENT
*DELTA YADDAH
LIFETIME ACHEIVEMENT AWARDS
1. PASTOR J. A. ADELAKUN
2. BRODA MARTYNS
3. EVANG. SUNDAY JOLAYEMI

No comments